Back to accessibility links

Thinksulin Privacy Information

Collection of your personal information

By registering and using the Application, you consent to ACI collecting and storing personal information relating to registration and use of Thinksulin for use within the NSW public health system.  The personal information collected through the user registration will include your name, email, profession, qualification, area of care, NSW public health organisation and health facility.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will be held securely by ACI and will be used to improve user experience within Thinksulin, to inform analytic reports to help us understand Thinksulin traffic and usage and deliver improved content in the Application. This information will be managed in compliance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. It will also be used to communicate with you about changes to the Diabetes Decision Support App.

Privacy practices of linked websites

Thinksulin contains links to other third party sites. ACI is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The ACI reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Security

The ACI applies a range of security controls to protect from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that as the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

ACI accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this web site or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

Copyright notice

© The Agency for Clinical Innovation for and on behalf of the State of New South Wales.

General copyright statement

Copyright in the Information which appears in Thinksulin is subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968, vested in the Crown in the right of the State of New South Wales.

Contacting us

ACI welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact ACI.

Copyright

This application known as “Thinksulin” and information contained in the application (Application) is subject to the operation of the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), vested in the Crown in the right of the State of New South Wales (ACI). The Application is protected by Crown copyright.

The Application may be reproduced in whole or part for study or training purposes subject to the inclusion of an acknowledgment of the source as follows: © The Agency for Clinical Innovation by and on behalf of the State of New South Wales.

The Application may not be reproduced for commercial usage or sale. Any reproduction for commercial purposes and any purpose other than for study or training require the prior written permission from ACI.

Terms and Conditions

By using this Application, as updated by ACI from time to time, including any of the content or information it contains, you agree to the following terms and conditions.

The Application has been developed for medical and nursing staff providing care for people in hospital with diabetes requiring insulin, to provide general information on the best practice delivery of care. The purpose of this Application is to provide general information only. It is not a replacement for your own independent professional judgement or any relevant local guidelines.

General Disclaimer Information

The Application contains information, data, documents, pages and images (Information) prepared by ACI.

Whilst the Information contained in this Application has been prepared with due care, no representation or warranty (express or implied) is made by ACI as to the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, and/or availability of the Application or the Information. In addition, no representation or warranty (express or implied) is made that the Information will meet your particular requirements for health or medical care. You should carefully evaluate the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability and relevance of the available information

You acknowledge that the Information does not indicate an exclusive course of action, or serve as a standard of medical care or a substitute for your own professional opinion. Variations, taking individual circumstances into account, may be appropriate and you must use your own judgment when making use of the Application and the Information.  We recommend that you verify independently the accuracy, reliability and suitability of the Information derived from the Application, especially in relation to Information relating to drug doses.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, ACI expressly disclaims all liability (however arising, including for negligence), for any loss, damage, injury, cost or expense incurred by you or any other person arising by reason of you using, accessing or relying on the Information and whether caused by reason of any error, negligent act, omission or misrepresentation in the Information or otherwise.

The Information may change without notice and ACI is in no way liable for the accuracy of any Information printed and stored or in any way interpreted and relied on by a user.

Links to third-party sites

The Information contained in this Application includes information derived from various third parties. These are not endorsed or supported by the ACI and do not necessarily reflect any policies, procedures, standard or guidelines of the ACI.

The ACI takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of any information provided by third parties or for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet Sites) outside of the ACI.

Links to other internet sites are not under the control of the ACI and are provided for information only. Due to the changing nature of the Internet content, it is the responsibility of the users to make their own investigations, decisions, enquiries about the information retrieved from other Internet sites. Providing these links does not imply any endorsement, non-endorsement, support or commercial gain by the ACI.

Diabetes and Endocrine Network

Contact

Marina Sarkis
Diabetes and Endocrine Network Manager

Recently Added

Osteoporosis Refracture Prevention Peer Mentoring Webinar #1

Type: Webpage

Added: 19 September 2019

Nutrition for Adults with Spinal Cord Injuries

Added: 18 September 2019

Type: PDF File (3.3 MB)

E-QuEST

Added: 16 September 2019

Type: Webpage

About the Spinal Cord Injury Network

Added: 11 September 2019

Type: Webpage